Privacy Policy

Last updated August 8, 2019
 

PLEASE READ THIS REAL ESTATE SELLERS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) BEFORE YOU ACCESS, DOWNLOAD, OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE OR SUBMIT INFORMATION TO US.

 

Real Estate Sellers doing business as Real Estate Sellers (“we,” “our,” and/or “us”), values the privacy of individuals who use our websites, including real-estate-sellers.co, and related services (collectively, our “Services”) and recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information. It is our goal to link Real Estate Sellers users (“Users”) with targeted client leads. real-estate-sellers.co are Services provided by Real Estate Sellers. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Services but does not include other websites or third-party services which are linked to the Services; those websites and third-party services may be governed by different agreements.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use, and share information from Users, and describes the choices you can make about your information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to data from which personally identifiable information has been removed. We retain the right to use such data in any way we deem necessary to advance our business interests. PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION TO US OR USING OUR SERVICES. By SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION TO US OR using our Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in full. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, do not SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION TO US OR use the ServiceS.

 

 

I.                    Information We Collect

 

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

 

If you do not provide your information when requested, you may not be able to use our Services if that information is necessary to provide you with our Services or if we are legally required to collect it.

 

 

A.     Information You Provide to Us

 

Personal Information.  We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the website, or otherwise contacting us.  The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

·         Name and Contact Data.  We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and similar contact data.

 

·         Credentials.  We may collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access, if applicable.

 

·       Payment Data.  We may collect data necessary to process payment(s) if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (e.g., credit card), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.  Payment data that we may collect is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

 

You represent that all personal information you provide to us is true, complete and accurate, and acknowledge you are required to notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Business Information. When you use the Services, you may be asked to provide certain information about you and your business, such as your name, the name of your business, your mobile phone number, and your business type.  We may also ask for your businesses’ location, volume of transactions, how long the business has been operating, or your email address.

 

Information Conveyed by Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide.  

 

 

 

 

B.      Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

 

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services or website, including IP address, web browser type, and operating system version.

 

Location Information.  We may infer your general location information (for example, your IP address may indicate your more general geographic region). 

 

Usage Information.  To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve it, we automatically receive information about your interactions with the Services, like the pages or other content you view, and the dates and times of your visits.  Similarly, when we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.

 

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies.  We and third-party partners may collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies.  Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services.  Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters.  We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies.  A session cookie disappears after you close your browser.  A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

 

Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings.  Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

 

 

II.                  How We Use the Information We Collect

 

We use the information we collect:

 

·         To provide and maintain our Services;

·         To understand and analyze how you use the Services, and to improve and enhance our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

·       To communicate with you, including by telephone, text message, and/or email, to provide you with leads, updates and other information relating to the Service, to provide information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;

·         For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest;

·         To send you marketing and promotional communications, in accordance with your marketing preferences (see “Your Choices Regarding Your Information”);

·         To personalize your experience on the Service such as presenting tailored content; 

·         To find and prevent fraud; 

·         To respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;

·       For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Use or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and

·         For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time of the collection of the information.

 

 

III.                  How We Share the Information We Collect

 

We do not share or otherwise disclose information we collect from or about you except as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time of the collection. 

 

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with third-party vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Service. 

 

MarketingWe do not rent, sell, or share information about you with non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

 

Analytics Partners.  We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data.  These services may also collect information regarding your use of other websites, apps, and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Advertising PartnersWe work with third-party advertising partners to advertise our services to you.  Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.  If you do not wish to receive personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving web-based personalized ads from member companies.  You can access any settings offered by your mobile operating system to limit ad tracking, or you can install the AppChoices mobile app to learn more about how you may opt out of personalized ads in mobile apps.

 

As Required By Law and Similar DisclosuresWe may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety.  For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Service.

 

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset TransfersWe may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

 

 

IV.               Consent. 

 

When you provide us with your personal or business information through your use of the website or Services, you consent and agree to our use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You may choose not to provide some or all of your personal or business information to us, but this may prevent us from providing our Services or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would otherwise expect from us.  You are free to withdraw your consent at any time, as described in the section titled “Your Choices Regarding Your Information.”

 

 

V.                 Your Choices Regarding Your Information

 

Marketing CommunicationsYou can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails.  Even if you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative and account-related messages from us.  If you wish to stop receiving all emails, you may email us at support@real-estate-sellers.co.

 

California Residents.  Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request, from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  You may make one request each year by emailing us at support@real-estate-sellers.co.

 

Reviewing, Updating or Deleting the Data We Collect from You.  Based on the laws of some countries and states, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information or, in some circumstances, delete it.  To request us to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by emailing us at support@real-estate-sellers.co.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

 

VI.               Third Parties

 

The Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that Real Estate Sellers does not own or operate.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.  Please be aware that this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose to these third parties, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

 

 

VII.             Security 

 

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain.  However, please remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information using our Services is at your own risk.  You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

 

VIII.           Children’s Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 18 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at support@real-estate-sellers.co.

 

 

IX.                Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information
 

We will retain your information for as long as you use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information we have collected may be required for the Service to function properly.

 

 

X.                  International Visitors

 

The Services are hosted in the United States and are intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

 

 

XI.                Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.  If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will notify you through the Services, by email, or other communication. You should review the Privacy Policy each time you use our Services. BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION TO US OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

 

 

XII.              How to Contact Us

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities or this Privacy Policy, by emailing us at support@real-estate-sellers.co.